Menu
Your Cart

Privacy Policy

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of www.vikasshmart.com website.

The domain name www.vikasshmart.com (hereinafter referred to as "Website") is owned by M/s. Vikash Mart Shopping. Private Limited a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 with its registered office at BRMK Arcade, No. 407, Puliyakulam Main Road, Coimbatore - 641045, Tamilnadu, India (hereinafter referred to as "Vikassh Mart").

If you transact on the Website, you shall be subject to the policies that are applicable to the Website for such transaction. By mere use of the Website, you shall be contracting with Vikassh Mart and these terms and conditions including the policies constitute your binding obligations, with Vikassh Mart. For the purpose of these Terms of Use, wherever the context so requires "You" or "User" shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to become a member on the Website by providing Registration Data while registering on the Website as Registered User using the computer systems. Vikassh Mart allows the User to surf the Website or making transactions through the Website. The term “We” or “Our” mean the Vikassh Mart.

We view protection of your privacy as a very important principle. We understand clearly that you and your personal information is one of our most important assets. We store and process your Information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules there under. Our current Privacy Policy is available at Privacy. If you object to your Information being transferred or used in this way please do not use our Website.

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

Disclaimer of Warranties and Liability

This Website, all the materials and products (including but not limited to software) and services, included on or otherwise made available to you through this site are provided on "as is" and "as available" basis without any representation or warranties, express or implied except otherwise specified in writing. Without prejudice to the forgoing paragraph, Vikassh Mart does warrant that:

This Website will be constantly available, or available at all, or

The information on this Website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.

Vikassh Mart will not be liable to you in any way or in relation to the Contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, the Website. Vikassh Mart does not warrant that this site, information, content, materials, product (including software) or services included on or otherwise made available to you through the Website, their servers or electronic communication sent from us are free of viruses or other harmful components.

Nothing on Website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind. All the Products sold on Website are governed by different state laws. You will be required to enter a valid phone number while placing an order on the Website. By registering your phone number with us. You consent to be contacted by us via phone calls, SMS notifications, mobile applications and/or any other electronic mode of communication in case of any order or shipment or delivery related updates. We will not use your personal information to initiate any promotional phone calls or SMS.

Vikassh Mart prohibits the use of language that is racist, hateful, sexual or obscene in nature in a public area.

Please report any violations of this policy to the correct area for review:

Report offensive Display Names

Report offensive language in a listing or otherwise

If a feedback comment; or any communication made between Users on the Website; or email communication between Users in relation to transactions conducted on Website contain profanity submit a request for action/removal.

Disciplinary action may result in the indefinite suspension of a User's account, temporary suspension or a formal warning.

Vikassh Mart will consider the circumstances of an alleged policy violation and the user's trading records before taking action.

Violations of this policy may result in a range of actions including:

  • Limits placed on account privileges.
  • Loss of special status.
  • Account suspension.